Dear Brethren

I am delighted to be able to report that the Provincial Grand Master, RW.Bro.George J Deacon, has been pleased to make the following Provincial Mark first appointments and promotions.

Appointments to Active Rank

Prov Grand Senior Warden
Prov Grand Junior Warden
Prov Grand Master Overseer
Prov Grand Senior Overseer
Prov Grand Junior Overseer
Prov Grand Chaplain
Prov Grand Treasurer
Prov Grand Registrar
Prov Grand Secretary
Prov Grand Director of Ceremonies
Prov Grand Inspector of Works
Prov Grand Almoner
Prov Grand Charity Steward
Prov Grand Sword Bearer
Prov Deputy Grand Chaplain
Prov Deputy Grand Secretary
Prov Deputy Grand Director of Ceremonies
Prov Grand Senior Deacon
Prov Grand Senior Deacon
Prov Grand Senior Deacon
Prov Grand Junior Deacon
Prov Grand Junior Deacon
Prov Grand Junior Deacon
Prov Assistant Grand Secretary
Prov Assistant Grand Charity Steward
Prov Assistant Grand Director of Ceremonies
Prov Assistant Grand Director of Ceremonies
Prov Assistant Grand Director of Ceremonies
Prov Assistant Grand Director of Ceremonies
Prov Grand Organist
Prov Grand Standard Bearer
Prov Assistant Grand Standard Bearer
Prov Grand Inner Guard
Prov Grand Steward
Prov Grand Steward
Prov Grand Steward
Prov Grand Steward
Prov Grand Tyler
  Barry WILKINSON
Ian VINCENT
Roy ELMSLIE
Mark GREEN
Vernon GIBBS
Aidan NALLY
John BURRELL
Colin UPTON
Nigel BELL
Adrian CLEIGHTONHILLS
Colin HILL
Malcolm LLOYD
Nigel WILKINSON
Stephen SLADE
Richard BATCHELOR
Simon LANCASTER
Howard POLLARD
James WILLIAMS
Andrew BOULTON
William NUNN
Adrian WARR
Colin OLIPHANT
Terry STONE
Kevan BROOKS
Adrian BOLTON
Nicholas BRIER
John GORDON
Malcolm THORNTON
Paul CHOPPIN
Trevor GULLIVER
David MOREY
Ron SHIPP
Kenneth TOUT
Maurice DOE
Graham HILL
Roger LEGG
Rohan GOODALL
Kelvin BYNG

 

First Appointments to Past Rank

PProv Grand Sword Bearer
PProv Grand Senior Deacon
PProv Grand Senior Deacon
PProv Grand Senior Deacon
PProv Grand Senior Deacon
PProv Grand Junior Deacon
PProv Grand Junior Deacon
PProv Assistant Grand Director of Ceremonies
PProv Assistant Grand Director of Ceremonies
PProv Assistant Grand Director of Ceremonies
PProv Grand Standard Bearer
PProv Assistant Grand Standard Bearer
    Jonathan STAINTON-ELLIS
David WEEKS
James HOLMES
Geoffrey OLIVER
Nigel STAFF
Colin SWAIN
Ian COBB
Robert DILLON
Keith MISSELBROOK
A. Barry ROWLAND
Rodney WEBSTER
Eric WILKINSON
 

 

Promotions

PProv Grand Senior Warden
PProv Grand Senior Warden
PProv Grand Senior Warden
PProv Grand Senior Warden
PProv Grand Junior Warden
PProv Grand Junior Warden
PProv Grand Junior Warden
PProv Grand Junior Warden
PProv Grand Junior Warden
PProv Grand Junior Overseer
PProv Grand Registrar
PProv Grand Registrar
PProv Grand Registrar
PProv Grand Inspector of Works
PProv Grand Inspector of Works
PProv Grand Inspector of Works
PProv Grand Inspector of Works
PProv Grand Inspector of Works
PProv Grand Inspector of Works
PProv Grand Sword Bearer
PProv Grand Sword Bearer
PProv Grand Sword Bearer
PProv Grand Senior Deacon
PProv Grand Senior Deacon
PProv Grand Senior Deacon
PProv Grand Senior Deacon
PProv Grand Senior Deacon
    Arthur HAWTHORNE 
Harry NORWOOD
Geoffrey THORNE
Roger SIMS
Alan TIBBLE
Alfred GRIMES
Royston ADAMS
Derek BURNETT
Roger BOULTON
Christopher POLLARD
Vernon BAKER
Stephen LEONARD
Geoffrey STADRING
John ALDERMAN
Stanley BROOKER
Leslie HARRIS
Ronald MABEY
Duncan STEWART
Francis SULLIVAN
Anthony HAYNES
Adrain SPENCE
Ivan WATLING
Geoffrey BECK
Donald FERGUSON
Michael WHITTAKER
Anthony LATTER
Terry HAWTON

 

Under Rule 78

PProv Grand Senior Warden
PProv Grand Junior Overseer
PProv Grand Registrar
    Keith ANNAND
Brian HOWLETT
Ian CAMPBELL

 

I am sure you will all wish to join the Provincial Grand Master and his Executive Committee in congratulating these worthy Brethren on their preferment. They will be Invested at the Annual Meeting in the Portsmouth Guildhall on Saturday 13th  April 2019. Details regarding the Annual meeting have been circulated to Lodges separately.

Yours sincerely and fraternally

Nigel  D Bell

Provincial Grand Secretary